QUT is committed to protecting the  privacy of all individuals who interact with and provide their personal information to us.

We ensure that personal information is responsibly collected, used and managed in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). Depending on the nature of our activities, we will also ensure that we manage your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (which relates to the personal information of individuals located in the European Union and European Economic Area).

QUT's Privacy Policy (F/6.2) affirms the University’s commitment to the privacy and data protection principles contained in these privacy laws. The policy applies to all areas of the University. Individuals who deal with QUT are entitled to expect that their personal information will be treated in accordance with this policy.

Managing your private information

We ensure that personal information is responsibly collected and managed in accordance with 11 Information Privacy Principles of the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). Find out more about our privacy obligations.

Types of personal information collected

Requesting access to your personal information

Complaints about privacy

Privacy enquiries

If you have any questions about our privacy and information security practices, you can contact privacy@qut.edu.au

Privacy notices

QUT’s privacy notices support the responsible collection and management of your personal information by explaining what information the university collects, why it is being collected, who we share it with, and how individuals can exercise their rights in relation to their personal information.

QUT is required to provide individuals with a privacy notice when collecting personal information. General privacy notices are accessible here for students, staff, and QUT alumni, donors and partners.

Privacy notices are also provided to individuals for a particular purpose or activity at the time their personal information is collected for that particular purpose or activity.

Student information privacy

We have particular practices regarding the information we collect from our students.

Student privacy at QUT

Staff information privacy

Information for staff regarding the information we collect and how personal information is managed.

Staff privacy at QUT

QUT alumni, donors and partners information privacy

Information from our alumni, donors and partners is collected and managed using particular practices.

Alumni, donor and partner privacy at QUT

Cookies and site usage

Use of cookies and other information collection technologies

Disclosure of site visit data

The University will not disclose any personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law. As part of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users' hard drives during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a website. Cookies allow a website to store information on a user's machine and retrieve it later. Cookies and other information collection technologies can only store information that is explicitly provided by the user or visitor in the first place, or information the website already knows about the user, such as their IP address.

QUT's website uses cookies for:

  • identifying unique visitors to the site for statistical purposes (that is, you will be allocated a visitor number which will be held in a cookie on your computer or device for a fixed period, such as 30 days. This cookie will also hold your IP address).
  • proving your identity when you attempt to access a restricted part of the QUT site (generally only available to QUT staff and/or students). You will be asked to provide your QUT Access username and password to prove your identity. This information is sent across the Internet securely using a Secure Socket Layer (SSL). A cookie may then be created in your computer or device's memory until you shut down your browser, though sometimes it may be stored on your computer or device. This cookie contains the following information that is available even if you have disabled cookies:
    • internal unique ID generated by QUT
    • your full name and email alias, which may be used for personalising the site as well as for emails sent from the site to you
    • your relationship with QUT (for instances, the course or unit you are enrolled in or the work areas with which you are currently associated). This is used to ensure you are authorised to access the information you have requested.