Student privacy at QUT

As a QUT student, you are asked to provide us with personal information, such as your address and contact details; educational background; and course, unit and class choices. This notice explains our purposes in collecting the information, and our usual practices for disclosure in accordance with the 11 Information Privacy Principles of the Information Privacy Act 2009. We collect this information under the general authority of the Queensland University of Technology Act 1998 and the QUT Student Rules, and in accordance with the requirements of the Higher Education Funding Act 1988 (Cwth), Higher Education Support Act 2003 (Cwth) and the Education Services for Overseas Students Act 2000 (Cwth).

What we do with the personal information we collect

The personal information we collect from you is principally used to administer your admission, enrolment and academic progress through the University. Tax file numbers, bank account and credit card details are collected only where necessary to enable you to discharge fee or Commonwealth support or assistance liabilities, or where you make payment online (for example, ordering from the bookshop). We collect additional information about international students to assist with visa and other requirements for study in Australia.

Information about you as a student is also used to facilitate your access to student support services and to library and information technology facilities such as email, online tutorial allocations and online teaching web sites. Student information may also be used for quality assurance and evaluation purposes, to help ensure that the courses and programs provided by faculties are of high quality.

We receive and store certain types of information when you interact with QUT’s information systems. We may use this information, together with other information we hold about you, to develop services to support your study or to improve the services we provide to our students more generally.

We may also use the information we hold about you to inform you of QUT services and activities, to advise you of other study opportunities at QUT and to maintain contact with you upon graduation.

QUT may record lectures and teaching activities to aid student learning activities, and this may involve collection of personal information about you, if your image or voice is captured during lecture participation.

Our disclosure practices

We disclose personal information about our students to:

  • the Australian chapter of the Golden Key Honour Society (an organisation which recognises high achievement in university studies)
  • education providers to administer cross-institution enrolments (where you are a cross-institution student or student enrolled with QUT and another provider under an approved arrangement)
  • education providers, QualSearch and admission centres to verify academic information or transcripts
  • scholarship providers and student sponsors where there is a written agreement between the student and the provider or sponsor.

We disclose personal information about our graduates to any member of the general public via the online verification of qualification service. The public register of graduates is maintained in the student information system.

QUT is required by law to provide personal information about our students to:

  • the Commonwealth Department of Education (routinely, statistical information about student enrolment, educational background, etc)
  • the Australian Taxation Office (in relation to HECS-HELP, FEE-HELP and other loan schemes where students may defer fee payments through the taxation system)
  • the Commonwealth Government on student request for Commonwealth support or financial assistance, and particularly if you request financial assistance by submitting an electronic Commonwealth Assistance Form (eCAF) via HiQ. You will be asked to consent to personal, identifying data, including your Tax File Number, being provided to the Australian Government for the allocation of a unique identifier - CHESSN (Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number) and the management of your Commonwealth assistance
  • the Commonwealth Department of Immigration and Border Protection (which requires the University to report on all matters to do with international student visa conditions)
  • Centrelink (which requires the University to provide information to monitor domestic student entitlements to Centrelink benefits)
  • the Fund Manager of the ESOS Assurance Fund, for international students
  • Health care providers (Medibank Private and/or Worldcare Assist) if international students undertake to pay Overseas Student Health Cover through QUT
  • other governments and private loan schemes where students are granted approved loans
  • the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA) for students enrolled in the relevant courses under the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law Act 2009.

We also make class lists available to other students enrolled in the same unit.

You may authorise the University to release information to a third party (for example a relative or insurer), or enable someone to collect student information on your behalf, by completing the Third Party Authorisation For Student Information (TPA form).

If we capture your personal information during lecture recordings, we may for the convenience of students disclose this on internet sites which may be hosted outside of Australia.  If you have any enquiries about this process, then you should contact privacy@qut.edu.au.

In very limited circumstances, privacy principles permit disclosure without consent or prior notification, for example, if we are asked for the information in connection with a police investigation; if we receive a writ, subpoena or similar document legally requiring us to disclose the information; or if disclosing the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a person's life or health. These circumstances are extremely rare.

Information on privacy at QUT

Contacts

QUT Privacy Officer

  • Postal address:
    Governance and Legal Services
    GPO Box 2434
    Brisbane Qld 4001