Privacy for QUT alumni, donors and partners

Your privacy at QUT

Your privacy is important to us. We will collect, use and manage your personal information in accordance with our Information Privacy policy (MOPP F/6.2) and under the general authority of the Queensland University of Technology Act 1998.

As a QUT alumni, partner or donor we will ask you to provide us with information such as your address, contact details and academic or philanthropic interests. We may also collect information about you from other publicly available sources, including social media accounts, where you have authorised QUT to access that information in your social media account.

What do we do with the information

Your personal information is used in the following ways:

  • to maintain contact and keep you up-to-date with QUT activities that we think will be of interest to you;
  • to acknowledge you in QUT media and publications as a donor (unless you have indicated otherwise); and
  • to create profiles to inform you about QUT activities that are relevant to you and to assist our fundraising that may involve the automated processing of your personal data. We always assess the privacy risks before undertaking this activity and you may request that your information is not used in this way by contacting ape.enquiries@qut.edu.au

Protecting your privacy

The information will be retained for as long as you want us to keep in touch as a QUT Alumni, partner or donor or for a period required under the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) or other applicable law.

QUT is located in Queensland Australia. We will process your personal data in Australia and may transfer your information to a country or international organisation outside of Australia or the European Union. Any transfer outside Australia will be subject to a legally binding agreement that upholds principles for the fair handling of personal information or otherwise be in compliance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

QUT provides you with ways to ensure that the university is managing your personal information according to the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and other relevant privacy laws. This includes a privacy complaints policy, rights to access personal information, and to check it is accurate and that it is being used for an appropriate purpose.

We would like to keep in touch with you to tell you about QUT activities that we think will be of interest to you. If you are a QUT alumnus, and would prefer not to receive some or all of these communications, you can manage your communications preferences.

For other non-alumni and donors to QUT, please contact ape.enquiries@qut.edu.au to manage your communications preferences.

If you believe that QUT has not dealt with your personal information appropriately you may make a complaint to QUT's Privacy Officer.

Our disclosure practices

In very limited circumstances we may disclose information without consent or prior notification, in accordance with law or if disclosing the information will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a person's life or health. These circumstances are extremely rare.

Contacts

QUT Privacy Officer

  • Postal address:
    Governance and Legal Services
    GPO Box 2434
    Brisbane Qld 4001