Skip to content

Our privacy obligations

As a Queensland public agency, we must comply with the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2009 . Our information privacy policy sets out our commitment to the fair collection and handling of personal information.

Collection

We can only collect personal information

  • for a lawful purpose directly related to QUT's functions and activities.
  • in a way that is unfair or unlawful.
  • without intruding unreasonably on the personal affairs of the individuals concerned.

When we collect information, we must provide individuals with a privacy notice that tells them:

  • the purpose of collecting the information
  • whether the information is required or authorised by law
  • any person, body or agency the information is routinely disclosed to.

Storage and security

We must ensure that the information we hold is protected by reasonable security safeguards against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or any other misuse.

If we give personal information to others in the course of an activity or function, we must take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of the information.

Access and the right to amend

We are required to provide anyone with access to the personal information we hold about them, except when it’s not permitted by law. We must also allow individuals to request alterations to any information about them that is inaccurate, irrelevant, out-of-date, incomplete or misleading.

Types of personal information we hold

How to request personal information

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information we hold about our staff and students is not disclosed outside QUT.

We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date, and is only used or disclosed:

  • for a purpose that is directly related to the reason it was collected, unless the individual concerned has expressed agreement otherwise
  • once we’ve advised you in a privacy notice of our intentions, and that we are acting in line with our routine practice
  • if it is necessary for research or analysis of statistics for the public interest, and does not specifically identify individuals
  • for a commercial purpose that involves marketing to the individual, but it is impractical to obtain the individual’s agreement.

There are limited circumstances where the law permits or requires us to use or disclose personal information without the individual’s agreement. Such circumstances include:

  • law enforcement, including intelligence gathering and investigation of improper conduct
  • revenue protection, including enquiries by the Australian Taxation Office and similar agencies
  • court proceedings, including the preparation, conduct and implementation of proceedings of a court or tribunal
  • purposes relating to deceased staff and students.