Science and Engineering

Staff

Head of school

Professor David Lovell

Discipline leaders

Computer human interaction
Professor Margot Brereton
Data science
Associate Professor Richi Nayak
Information security
Professor Colin Fidge
Power engineering
Associate Professor Geoff Walker
Robotics and autonomous systems
Professor Jonathan Roberts
Vision and signal processing
Professor Clinton Fookes

Professors

Computer human interaction
Professor Daniel Johnson
Professor Paul Roe
Professor Peta Wyeth
Data science
Professor Yanming Feng
Professor Yuefeng Li
Professor Glen Tian
Power engineering
Professor Mahinda Vilathgamuwa
Robotics and autonomous systems
Distinguished Professor Peter Corke
Dr Matthew Dunbabin
Professor Michael Milford
Professor Jonathan Roberts
Vision and signal processing
Professor Wageeh Boles
Emeritus Professor Sridha Sridharan

Associate professors

Data science
Associate Professor Jim Hogan
Associate Professor Yue Xu
Information security
Associate Professor Xavier Boyen
Robotics and autonomous systems
Associate professor Jason Ford
Associate Professor Felipe Gonzalez
Associate Professor Luis Mejias Alvarez
Vision and signal processing
Associate Professor Bouchra Senadji

CEO in residence

Power engineering
Adjunct Professor Else Shepherd

Senior lecturers

Computer human interaction
Dr Ross Brown
Dr Laurianne Sitbon
Dr Dhaval Vyas
Dr Jinglan Zhang
Data science
Dr Wayne Kelly
Dr Hasmukh Morarji
Dr Dimitri Perrin
Dr Maolin Tang
Information security
Dr Ernest Foo
Dr Leonie Simpson
Power engineering
Dr Yateendra Mishra
Dr Shawn Nielsen
Robotics and autonomous systems
Dr Frederic Maire
Dr Thierry Peynot
Dr Niko Suenderhauf
Vision and signal processing
Dr Jacob Coetzee
Dr Dhammika Jayalath

Lecturers

Computer human interaction
Dr David Conroy
Ms Madison Klarkowski
Dr Mitchell McEwan
Dr Bernd Ploderer
Dr Selen Turkay
Data science
Dr Timothy Chappell
Dr Alan Woodley
Information security
Dr Vicky Liu
Dr Matthew McKague
Power engineering
Mr Mark Broadmeadow
Dr Ghavameddin Nourbakhsh
Robotics and autonomous systems
Dr Christopher Lehnert
Vision and signal processing
Dr Mahsa Baktashmotlagh
Dr Jasmine Banks

Associate lecturers

Data science
Mr Lawrence Buckingham

Principal research fellows

Power engineering
Dr Richard Taylor

Senior research fellows

Robotics and autonomous systems
Dr Alejandro Donaire
Dr Ajay Pandey
Dr Christopher McCool
Vision and signal processing
Dr Simon Denman

Postdoctoral fellows

Computer human interaction
Dr Allesandro Soro
Dr Michael Towsey
Data science
Dr Xin-Yi Chua
Information security
Mr Qinyi Li
Robotics and autonomous systems
Mr Suman Bista
Dr Daniel Cagara
Dr Helen Hou
Dr Yaqub Jonmohamadi
Dr Juergen Leitner
Dr Sareh Shirazi
Dr Leo Wu

Research fellows

Computer human interaction
Dr Kellie Vella
Data science
Dr Sangeetha Kutty
Dr Charles Wang
Power engineering
Dr Dejan Jovanovic
Dr Yang Li
Robotics and autonomous systems
Dr Bilal Arain
Dr Troy Bruggerman
Dr Feras Dayoub
Dr Anders Erikkson
Mr Adam Jacobson
Dr Anjali Jaiprakash
Dr Aaron McFayden
Dr Timothy Molloy
Dr Fan Zeng
Vision and signal processing
Dr Ivan Himawan
Dr Sabesan Sivapalan
Dr Kien Nguyen Thanh

Research associates

Data science
Mr Md Abdul Bashar
Power engineering
Dr Hung Duong
Robotics and autonomous systems
Mr Alok Chowdhury
Dr Kate Devitt
Dr Christina Kazantzidou

Contacts

School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

  • Level 12, S Block, Room 1221
    Gardens Point
  • Postal address:
    School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
    GPO Box 2434
    Brisbane QLD 4001