Science and Engineering

Staff

Head of school

Professor Stuart Parsons

Discipline leaders

Genetics and Biotechnology
Dr David Hurwood
Geology and Geochemistry
Associate Professor Scott Bryan
Sustainable Environments
Associate Professor Jennifer Firn

Professors

Genetics and Biotechnology
Professor Anthony Clarke
Professor Rob Harding
Professor Roger Hellens
Professor Martin Sillence
Professor Peter Waterhouse
Geology and Geochemistry
Professor David Gust
Sustainable Environments
Professor Peter Grace

Associate professors

Genetics and Biotechnology
Associate Professor Caroline Hauxwell
Associate Professor Junior T'eo
Sustainable Environments
Associate Professor Jennifer Firn

Senior lecturers

Genetics and Biotechnology
Dr Marion Bateson
Dr Melody de Laat
Dr Peter Prentis
Geology and Geochemistry
Dr Luke Nothdurft
Dr Christoph Schrank
Dr Craig Sloss
Dr Jessica Trofimovs
Sustainable Environments
Dr Andrew Baker
Dr Susan Fuller
Dr Grant Hamilton
Dr David Rowlings
Dr Clemens Scheer

Lecturers

Geology and Geochemistry
Dr Oliver Gaede
Dr Patrick Hayman
Dr David Murphy
Sustainable Environments
Dr Ramona Maggini
Dr Lucy Reading

Research scientists

Centre for Tropical Crops and Biocommodities
Dr Anthony James

Senior research fellows

Centre for Tropical Crops and Biocommodities
Dr Benjamin Dugdale
Dr Mark Harrison
Dr Jean-Yves Paul

Research fellows

Genetics and Biotechnology
Dr Sudipta Das Bhowmik
Dr My Linh Hoang
Dr Peraj Karbaschi
Dr Matthew Krosch
Dr Pawel Sadowski
Centre for Tropical Crops and Biocommodities
Dr Julia Bally
Dr Fatima Eftekhari
Dr Hyungtaek Jung
Dr Cara Mortimer
Dr Upendra Shekhawat
Dr Brett Williams
Sustainable Environments
Dr Katharina Merkel
Dr Rehan Silva

Research officers and associates

Genetics and Biotechnology
Dr Felipe Fenselau de Felippes
Dr Satomi Hayashi
Dr Jamie Riches
Geology and Geochemistry
Dr Charlotte Allen
Dr Henrietta Cathey
Sustainable Environments
Dr Max De Antoni Migliorati
Ms Francesca Strutt

Contacts

School of Earth, Environmental and Biological Sciences

  • Level 3, R Block, Room 302
    Gardens Point