Science and Engineering

Staff

Head of school

Professor David Lovell

Discipline leaders

Computer human interaction
Professor Margot Brereton
Data science
Associate Professor Shlomo Geva
Information security
Professor Colin Fidge
Power engineering
Associate Professor Geoff Walker
Robotics and autonomous systems
Professor Jonathan Roberts
Vision and signal processing
Professor Clinton Fookes

Professors

Computer human interaction
Professor Daniel Johnson
Professor Paul Roe
Data science
Professor Yanming Feng
Professor Yuefeng Li
Professor Glen Tian
Power engineering
Professor Mahinda Vilathgamuwa
Robotics and autonomous systems
Distinguished Professor Peter Corke
Professor Michael Milford
Professor Tristan Perez
Professor Jonathan Roberts
Vision and signal processing
Professor Wageeh Boles
Emeritus Professor Sridha Sridharan

Associate professors

Computer human interaction
Associate Professor Peta Wyeth
Data science
Associate Professor Jim Hogan
Associate Professor Richi Nayak
Associate Professor Yue Xu
Information security
Associate Professor Xavier Boyen
Power engineering
Associate Professor Geoff Walker
Associate Professor Richard Taylor
Robotics and autonomous systems
Associate professor Jason Ford
Associate Professor Felipe Gonzalez
Associate Professor Luis Mejias Alvarez
Vision and signal processing
Associate Professor Bouchra Senadji

CEO in residence

Power engineering
Adjunct Professor Else Shepherd

Senior lecturers

Computer human interaction
Dr Ross Brown
Dr Laurianne Sitbon
Dr Jinglan Zhang
Data science
Dr Wayne Kelly
Dr Hasmukh Morarji
Dr Maolin Tang
Information security
Dr Ernest Foo
Dr Leonie Simpson
Power engineering
Dr Yateendra Mishra
Dr Shawn Nielsen
Robotics and autonomous systems
Dr Frederic Maire
Dr Thierry Peynot
Vision and signal processing
Dr Jacob Coetzee
Dr Dhammika Jayalath

Lecturers

Computer human interaction
Dr David Conroy
Dr Mitchell McEwan
Dr Richard Medland
Dr Bernd Ploderer
Dr Selen Turkay
Dr Dhaval Vyas
Data science
Dr Timothy Chappell
Dr Dimitri Perrin
Dr Alan Woodley
Dr Guido Zuccon
Information security
Dr Vicky Liu
Dr Matthew McKague
Power engineering
Mr Mark Broadmeadow
Dr Negareh Ghasemi
Dr Ghavameddin Nourbakhsh
Robotics and autonomous systems
Dr Niko Suenderhauf
Vision and signal processing
Dr Mahsa Baktashmotlagh
Dr Jasmine Banks

Associate lecturers

Computer human interaction
Dr Anthony Deacon
Data science
Mr Lawrence Buckingham
Vision and signal processing
Dr Inma Tomeo-Reyes

Principal research fellows

Robotics and autonomous systems
Dr Matthew Dunbabin

Senior research fellows

Power engineering
Dr Anula Abeygunawardana
Robotics and autonomous systems
Dr Alejandro Donaire
Dr Ajay Pandey
Vision and signal processing
Dr Simon Denman

Postdoctoral fellows

Computer human interaction
Dr Allesandro Soro
Dr Michael Towsey
Information security
Mr Qinyi Li
Robotics and autonomous systems
Mr Suman Bista
Dr Juergen Leitner
Dr Valerio Ortenzi
Dr Sareh Shirazi
Dr Leo Wu

Research fellows

Computer human interaction
Dr Ivan Himawan
Dr Kellie Vella
Data science
Dr Sangeetha Kutty
Dr Charles Wang
Power engineering
Dr Dejan Jovanovic
Dr Yang Li
Robotics and autonomous systems
Dr Troy Bruggerman
Dr Feras Dayoub
Dr Anders Erikkson
Mr Adam Jacobson
Dr Anjali Jaiprakash
Dr Christopher Lehnert
Dr Christopher McCool
Dr Aaron McFayden
Dr Fan Zeng
Vision and signal processing
Dr Ivan Himawan
Dr Sabesan Sivapalan
Dr Kien Nguyen Thanh

Research associates

Computer human interaction
Ms Madison Klarkowski
Power engineering
Dr Hung Duong
Robotics and autonomous systems
Dr Kate Devitt
Dr Christina Kazantzidou
Dr Timothy Molloy

Contacts

School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

  • Level 12, S Block, Room 1221
    Gardens Point
  • Postal address:
    School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
    GPO Box 2434
    Brisbane QLD 4001