2020 Sport Scholarship Recipients

First published 18 March 2020

QUT is pleased to announce and congratulate the 57 students awarded with QUT Sports Scholarships in 2020. 

The 57-strong student-athlete group awarded scholarships this year are comprised of aspiring, developing and high-performance athletes across a wide range of Sport Australia recognised sports. 

In 2019, QUT revised its sport scholarship criteria to enable a greater pool of sports talent to apply for and obtain sports scholarships at QUT.

In addition to scholarship funding, the 2020 Sport Scholarship recipients will receive the wider benefits within the Elite Athlete Program including early class and special exam timetabling, access to QUT facilities and services and dedicated support personnel to assist with navigating the challenges of completing tertiary studying whilst simultaneously competing in elite sport.

Congratulations to the 2020 QUT Sport Scholarship group:

Student

Sport

Degree

Dakota Davidson

AFL

Bachelor of Education (Secondary)

Joshua Cowley

Athletics

Bachelor of Nursing

Riley Higgins

Athletics

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Max Mason

Athletics

Bachelor of Education (Secondary)

Nicholas Meek

Athletics

Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology

Elizabeth Moss

Athletics

Bachelor of Design - International

Jude Thomas

Athletics

Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science

Timothy Vincent

Athletics

Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology

Hsuan-Yu Chen

Badminton

Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology

William Prestwidge

Cricket

Bachelor of Business

Michaela Egan

Diving

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

William Marinic

Esport

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Danny Nguyen

Esport

Bachelor of Information Technology

Lachlan Pham

Esport

Bachelor of Radiation Therapy

Allister Provan

Esport

Bachelor of Information Technology

Russell Rosenberger

Esport

Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science

Jason Nguyen

Esport

Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

Izaack Powell

Football

Bachelor of Biomedical Science

Leah Davidson

Football (Soccer)

Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology

Winonah Heatley

Football (Soccer)

Bachelor of Laws (Honours)

Macklin Freke

Football (Soccer)

Brisbane Roar

Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Media and Communication

Mitchell Nicholson

Hockey

Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology (Honours)

Joshua Civitarese

Martial Arts

Bachelor of Medical Imaging (Honours)

Alexander John

Martial Arts

Bachelor of Property Economics / Bachelor of Business

Reilley Batcheldor

Netball

Bachelor of Education (Primary)

Lily Gribble

Netball

Bachelor of Communication

Lucy Mantova

Netball

Bachelor of Design

Keeley Smith

Netball

Bachelor of Pharmacy (Honours)

Lia Woolnough

Netball

Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Media and Communication

Jordan Bartley

Paralympic Sports - Basketball

Bachelor of Information Technology

Will Stevens

Rugby

Bachelor of Urban Development (Honours)

Christian Krause

Rugby Union 7s/15s

Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology

Harry Vella

Rugby Union 7s/15s

Bachelor of Property Economics

Rory Blari

Surf Life Saving

Bachelor of Engineering(Honours) / Bachelor of Information Technology

Kurt Lorme

Surf Life Saving

Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Design

Rebecca Anderson

Swimming

Bachelor of Education (Secondary) / Bachelor of Fine Arts

Ethan Banks

Swimming

Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science

Max Carleton

Swimming

Bachelor of Business

Brendan Cooke

Swimming

Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology

Samuel Deacon

Swimming

Bachelor of Business

Claire Evans

Swimming

Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science

Ty Hartwell

Swimming

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Michael Ng

Swimming

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

Kyle Niesler

Swimming

Bachelor of Sport and Exercise Science

Philippa O'Brien

Swimming

Bachelor of Nutrition and Dietetics (Honours)

Hayley Perry

Swimming

Bachelor of Human Services / Bachelor of Justice

Michaela Ryan

Swimming

Bachelor of Business

Kirrily Siebenhausen

Swimming

Bachelor of Education (Primary)

Georgia Tobin

Swimming

Bachelor of Nursing

Louis Townsend

Swimming

Bachelor of Clinical Exercise Physiology

Daniel Paddison

Triathlon

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) / Bachelor of Mathematics

Nicholas Beveridge

Paralympic Sports -Triathlon

Bachelor of Laws (Honours) (Graduate Entry)

Chris Buchanan

Waterpolo

Bachelor of Communication

Alice Campbell

Waterpolo

Bachelor of Business / Bachelor of Design

Tamieka Fernance

Waterpolo

Bachelor of Education (Early Childhood)

Evan McLean

Waterpolo

Bachelor of Business

Hannah Wyatt

Waterpolo

Bachelor of Behavioural Science (Psychology)

 

For more information about QUT's Elite Athlete Program, contact us or visit our dedicated webpage